Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Prairie Village Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Prairie Village AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Prairie Village Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Prairie Village KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Prairie Village Crime Index 26912454479.3
 
Prairie Village Violent Crimes 2092.6553.5
Prairie Village Murders 007
Prairie Village Rapes 29.333.1
Prairie Village Robberies 523.1205.8
Prairie Village Aggravated Assaults 1360.2336.5
 
Prairie Village Property Crimes 2491152.53906.1
Prairie Village Burglaries 29134.2813.2
Prairie Village Larceny/Thefts 201930.32601.7
Prairie Village Motor Vehicle Thefts 1987.9501.5
 
Prairie Village Arsons 1  29.26N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Prairie Village crime collection area population of 21,606.
  • Prairie Village crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Prairie Village crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Prairie Village

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Prairie Village crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Prairie Village crime level is worse than national average.

 PRAIRIE VILLAGE STATISTICS
 Prairie Village Population: 22072
 Male Population: 10142
 Female Population: 11930
 Households: 9833
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Prairie Village Population
Prairie Village Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement